Skip to main content
PSGVP Mandal logo PSGVPM’s D.N.Patel College of Engineering, Shahada
B.Tech Programme

Mechanical Engineering

Thermal systems, manufacturing, design, CAD/CAM and industrial engineering.

Overview

Mechanical Engineering department at DNPCOE

Thermal systems, manufacturing, design, CAD/CAM and industrial engineering.

Established
1996
Intake
60 seats (legacy department page; confirm current sanctioned intake)
Duration
4 Years
Programme
B.Tech (undergraduate), four years
Affiliation
Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Technological University (DBATU)

Vision

Goings-on to be recognized globally for excellent education and research leading to well skilled engineers

Mission

To develop industry oriented manpower to accept the challenges of globalization by supporting them to groom in all aspects like communication, interpersonal skills

Goals

To develop engineers with high quality knowledge of Mechanical Engineering with diverse background to meet the challenges of new millennium.

Infrastructure

Laboratory and workshop area and cost, as published by the college
Name of The LabArea Covered (Square Mtr.)Cost of the Lab
Refrigeration & Air Conditioning Lab / Tribology Lab103.323,24,585 78,306
CAD Center72.0018,17,688
Net Lab67.00–
Metallurgy Lab72.004,19,347
Metrology & Quality Control Lab72.006,65,332
Basic Mechanical / Automobile Lab72.005,26,232
Heat Transfer Lab106.381,58,168
Thermal Engg / Fluid Mechanics Lab106.3813,13,605
Theory of Machine / Vibration Lab105.321,67,086
CAM Lab23.2010,77,242
PG- Lab67.009,57,026
Drawing Hall206.601,40,902
Workshop–36,96,310
Seminar Hall105.93–

Laboratories

  • Refrigeration & Air Conditioning Lab / Tribology Lab
  • CAD Center
  • Net Lab
  • Metallurgy Lab
  • Metrology & Quality Control Lab
  • Basic Mechanical / Automobile Lab
  • Heat Transfer Lab
  • Thermal Engg / Fluid Mechanics Lab
  • Theory of Machine / Vibration Lab
  • CAM Lab
  • PG- Lab
  • Drawing Hall
  • Workshop
  • Seminar Hall

Laboratory details, major equipment and experiments (PDF) opens in a new tab

Faculty

5 faculty members as published by the college. Contact numbers are shown where the college has published them.

Programme Outcomes

Programme Educational Objectives

  1. Graduates will have become effective collaborators and innovators, leading or participating in efforts to address social, technical and business challenges.
  2. Graduates will have engaged in life-long learning and professional development through self-study, continuing education or graduate and professional studies in engineering, business.
  3. An ability to design a mechanical engineering based system, components or processes to meet desired needs with a focus on public health and safety, culture, society and environment.
  4. An understanding of professional responsibility and accountability and demonstrate the need for sustainability.
  5. The broad education necessary to assess the impact of mechanical engineering solutions in a legal, health, safety and societal context.

Programme Outcomes

  1. An ability to apply knowledge of mathematics, science, and engineering.
  2. An ability to design and conduct experiments, as well as to analyze and interpret data
  3. An ability to design a system, component, or process to meet desired needs within realistic constraints such as economic, environmental, social, political, ethical, health and safety, manufacturability, and sustainability.
  4. An ability to function on multidisciplinary teams.
  5. An ability to identify, formulates, and solves engineering problems.
  6. An understanding of professional and ethical responsibility.
  7. An ability to communicate effectively.

Course Outcomes

Course outcomes for the Mechanical Engineering programme are published as a document.

Course outcomes (PDF) opens in a new tab

Ready to choose your branch?

Talk to our admissions team about eligibility, intake and the branch that best fits your goals — we respond within 24 hours.