Skip to main content
PSGVP Mandal logo PSGVPM’s D.N.Patel College of Engineering, Shahada
Campus & Facilities

Urban-Grade Infrastructure. Rural Serenity.

A rural address does not mean rural infrastructure. DNPCOE offers facilities that match any city engineering college — on a green 12.24-acre campus within the 250-acre PSGVP Mandal complex.

At a Glance

Everything You Need to Thrive

Facilities that compete with any urban engineering college — at a fraction of the cost.

🔬

Advanced Laboratories

Fully equipped department labs with modern instruments, computers and specialised equipment for hands-on training.

📚

Library & IEEE Access

48,000+ books, journals and periodicals plus access to the IEEE digital library for research and academics.

🏠

Secure Hostels

Safe, monitored hostels for boys and girls with strict security, RO water, Wi-Fi and medical facilities.

🏟️

Sports & Gymkhana

Gymnasiums, grounds for cricket, football and tennis, a swimming pool and indoor games.

🍽️

Modern Cafeteria

A spacious, hygienic cafeteria serving nutritious meals — a vibrant social hub at the heart of campus.

📡

Campus-Wide Wi-Fi

Reliable high-speed internet across the campus, enabling access to global knowledge resources at any time.

🖥️

Computer Centre

60 high-speed LAN nodes with 100 Mbps connectivity, projectors, air-conditioning and CCTV surveillance.

🌳

12.24-Acre Green Campus

A lush campus within the 250-acre PSGVP Mandal complex — a peaceful, inspiring environment for serious study.

Central Facility

Central Library

Over 48,000 books, reference volumes, journals and periodicals with OPAC and e-resource access.

The Central Library aims to create knowledge through the acquisition, organisation and dissemination of library materials. Alongside the central library, the college maintains well-organised, furnished libraries with adequate space and a conducive atmosphere for study and reference work, with separate reading rooms for boys, girls and staff, access to e-resources, and a book-bank facility for first-year students.

The library has more than 48,000 books, reference books, journals and periodicals related to the relevant fields, and the number of useful and required books increases from time to time.

Library at a Glance

  • Total area: 466.25 sq. m.
  • Seating capacity: 150
  • Reprographic facility available
  • Working hours: 7:30 AM – 5:30 PM (up to 11 PM during exams)
  • OPAC and e-resources / OER available
  • Students at reading tables in the library
  • Students using computers in the e-library
  • Students reading in the library hall
  • Entrance of the E-Library (OPAC)
  • Students studying at a library table
  • Students queuing at the book issuing counter
  • Journal and periodical section of the library
  • Students browsing the library bookshelves
Library holdings by course
CourseTitlesVolumesNational JournalsInternational Journals
Civil Engineering107872550501
Instrumentation Engineering36516010501
E. & TC. Engineering177680360501
Mechanical Engineering145986330501
Electrical Engineering73946690501
Computer Engineering232571460501
Applied Sciences (Humanities)6178535——
General9852626——
Total934448,5013006
👩‍💼

Library Staff

Prof. Shashikant S. Patil, Librarian
Prof. Shashikant S. Patil
Librarian · M.Com., M.Lib., SET · 13 years' experience
Mrs. Usha C. Patil, Library Clerk
Mrs. Usha C. Patil
Library Clerk · B.A. · 23 years' experience

The Library Committee is listed with the other college committees.

Residential, Labs & Amenities

Facilities for a Balanced Student Life

Boys' & Girls' Hostels

Good hostel facilities are available for girls and boys. The girls' hostel is situated on the bank of the river Susri.

  • Capacity: Girls' hostel 220, Boys' hostel 213
  • 2–3 students per room, each with a separate cot, table and chair
  • Airy, spacious rooms with good natural light
  • Purified and cool (RO) drinking water
  • Wi-Fi and medical facilities available
  • Boys' hostel building
  • Boys' hostel building seen across open ground
  • Girls' hostel building with arched verandahs
  • Girls' hostel building and surrounding lawn

Computer Centre

The Computer Centre is located in the Department of Computer Engineering. Its total carpet area is 210 sq. m.

  • 60 nodes on high-speed LAN, using a star topology implemented with three 24-port switches and one 16-port switch
  • LCD projector, air-conditioners and whiteboards, under CCTV surveillance
  • 100 Mbps internet connection to every node, with open-source and licensed software installed
  • Printing and scanning facilities available

Laboratory photographs and equipment lists for the Computer Engineering department are on its department page.

Multimedia Language Lab

D. N. Patel College of Engineering, Shahada intends to mould its students for the global scenario of industry. The laboratory gives students a digital learning platform to practise their language skills quickly and efficiently — theoretical and practical engineering knowledge is essential, but it is of little use unless it can be expressed.

The institute aims to enable students to listen, speak, read and write English in the manner of native users. Its students come largely from tribal and semi-urban settings, so the language lab runs intensively: students visit in their spare time and listen to English conversation according to their choice and interest.

Highlights

  • Multimedia hi-tech language laboratory with a seating capacity of 30 students
  • Modern software designed for learning English — pronunciation, accent, stress and the phonetics of the language
  • Effective communicative training through the lab
  • Online courses and paperless examinations can be conducted

Course outcomes

Students will be able to:

  • Apply spelling skills in professional as well as social situations
  • Overcome mother-tongue influence and demonstrate a neutral accent while speaking English
  • Apply communication skills for presentations, group discussion and interpersonal interaction
  • Apply grammar correctly in speaking and writing, especially for presentations, public speaking, report writing and business correspondence

Communication Skills Laboratory (BTHM104 / BTHM109L) — list of practicals

  • How to introduce yourself
  • Group discussion
  • Presentation skills
  • Interview techniques
  • Extempore
  • Introduction to phonemic symbols
  • Articulation of sounds in English in the proper manner
  • Reading pronunciation / transcriptions from the dictionary
  • Practice and exercises on the pronunciation of words

Gymkhana & Health Club

The Department of Physical Education has formed a Health Club in the college, mainly for non-sports students. It aims at the physical and mental development of the individual and plans a variety of activities such as yoga, reiki, movement education, aerobic and anaerobic exercise and meditation. The main objective of the club is to develop a healthy mind in a healthy body, and students are encouraged to use the sports facilities available on the campus.

  • State-of-the-art gymnasiums (separate for boys and girls)
  • Football / cricket ground, lawn tennis court, volleyball and basketball courts, jogging track
  • Indoor games: table tennis, carrom and chess
  • Yoga, reiki, movement education and meditation for holistic wellbeing
  • Gymnasium with cardio exercise machines
  • Gymnasium with strength-training equipment
  • Gymnasium with cardio and weight machines

Sports Facilities

Student life is an integral part of college education, offering unique opportunities for personal growth and for the development of leadership and communication skills, cooperation, teamwork, social interaction and intercultural understanding. The aim of the college is to help students acquire skills and qualities that help them cope and excel in life after graduation.

  • Playground, swimming pool and gymnasium
  • Total area for sports: 12,798.14 sq. m.
  • Outdoor games area: 7,530 sq. m.
  • Indoor games area: 1,646.14 sq. m.
  • Student sports team with trophies at an inter-collegiate sports event
  • Indoor stadium building
  • Interior of the indoor sports hall
  • Exercise equipment in the sports gymnasium
  • Vibration-plate exercise machine in the gymnasium
  • Multi-station strength-training equipment
  • Outdoor basketball court
  • Cricket and football ground

Cafeteria

The canteen is equipped with all the required facilities, with spacious, properly maintained rooms and kitchen.

  • Kitchen staff take care to provide students and staff with nutritious and hygienic food
  • A variety of hygienic food and snack items are available at all times
  • Purified water supply in the canteen and across the college
  • Cafeteria building on the campus
Campus Life

See DNPCOE in Action

A glimpse into the campus, cultural events and student activities at D. N. Patel College of Engineering.

Come see the campus for yourself

Take the interactive 360° virtual tour, or schedule a campus visit — our team will be glad to show you around.