Skip to main content
PSGVP Mandal logo PSGVPM’s D.N.Patel College of Engineering, Shahada
B.Tech Programme

Instrumentation Engineering

Process control, industrial measurement, sensors, automation and intelligent instrumentation.

Overview

Instrumentation Engineering department at DNPCOE

Process control, industrial measurement, sensors, automation and intelligent instrumentation.

Established
1996
Intake
48 seats (legacy department page; confirm current sanctioned intake)
Duration
4 Years
Programme
B.Tech (undergraduate), four years
Affiliation
Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Technological University (DBATU)

Vision

To be recognized as an international leader in engineering education research and the application of knowledge to benefit society globally.

Mission

To mould young generation to new technology of high order that can meet the challenges in the fast developing technological world shaping discipline, competence and character of technocrats.

Goals

Development of intelligence, confidence and culture in the students for multidimensional instrumentation personality.

Infrastructure

Laboratory and workshop area and cost, as published by the college
Name of The LabArea Covered (Square Mtr.)Cost of the Lab
Electronics Lab106.381136983.00
Computer Lab103.221558710.00
DSP and Microcontroller Lab106.38567756.00
Process Lab105.311731679.00
Control System Lab74.42555545.87
BMI and AI Lab63.29330070.00
Transducer Lab72.29636636.25

Laboratories

  • Electronics Lab
  • Computer Lab
  • DSP and Microcontroller Lab
  • Process Lab
  • Control System Lab
  • BMI and AI Lab
  • Transducer Lab

Laboratory details, major equipment and experiments (PDF) opens in a new tab

Faculty

8 faculty members as published by the college. Contact numbers are shown where the college has published them.

  • Prof. Makarand N. Patil

    Prof. Makarand N. Patil

    Technical Director

    Qualification
    M. E. (IEM), BE (Instrumentation)
    Expertise
    Industrial Management
    Experience
    28 Years Academic & 3 Years Industrial
  • Dr. Nitin J. Patil

    Dr. Nitin J. Patil

    Principal

    Qualification
    PhD. (Instrumentation), ME (Instrumentation), BE (Instrumentation)
    Expertise
    Fuzzy Logic, Image Processing, Digital Signal Processing, Control System
    Experience
    25 Years Academic
  • Prof. Bharat R. Patil

    Prof. Bharat R. Patil

    Associate Professor

    Qualification
    M. E. (Electrical-DTI), BE (Instrumentation)
    Expertise
    Process Control, Digital Electronics
    Experience
    28 Years Academic & 1 Year Industrial
  • Prof. Ravindra S. Patil

    Prof. Ravindra S. Patil

    Associate Professor

    Qualification
    M. Tech. (VLSI), BE (Instrumentation)
    Expertise
    Power Electronics
    Experience
    28 Years Academic & 1 Year Industrial
  • Prof. Kiran Y. Chaudhari

    Prof. Kiran Y. Chaudhari

    Assistant Professor

    Qualification
    M. Tech. (VLSI), BE (Instrumentation)
    Expertise
    PLC, Microcontroller, Process Control
    Experience
    23 Years Academic & 1.5 Years Industrial
  • Dr. Himanshu B. Patel

    Dr. Himanshu B. Patel

    Professor

    Qualification
    PhD. (Instrumentation),  MBA, ME (Electrical- CS), BE (Instru.)
    Expertise
    Sensors, Process Control System, Image Processing, Management
    Experience
    17 Years Academic & 8 Years Industrial
  • Prof. Milind J. Patil

    Prof. Milind J. Patil

    Assistant Professor

    Qualification
    ME (Electrical- CS), BE (Instrumentation)
    Expertise
    Fiber Optics, Analytical Instrumentation, Computer Networking
    Experience
    18 Years Academic & 1.5 Years Industrial
  • Prof. Ankush R. Patil

    Prof. Ankush R. Patil

    Assistant Professor

    Qualification
    ME (E and TC), BE (Instrumentation)
    Expertise
    Image Processing, Digital Signal Processing
    Experience
    13 Years Academic

Programme Outcomes

Programme Educational Objectives

  1. Professional Knowledge : Graduates shall acquire the fundamental and advanced knowledge in Instrumentation Engineering subjects along with additional knowledge on other subjects such as Mathematics, Inter-disciplinary Engineering, Management and Economics to solve basic and complex engineering problems. Graduates will be able to design system within realistic constraints for sustainable developments.
  2. Professional Employability:Graduates will have a successful career in Instrumentation Engineering. Graduates will succeed in getting the entry-level engineering positions as trainee engineer, project engineer, erection and commissioning engineer, automation engineer in process industries, Government Organizations at regional and national levels and as an Entrepreneur.
  3. Higher Studies & Life Long Learning: Graduates may pursue their professional development through self-learning, advanced degree and continue life-long learning. Graduates will be able to use software and modern engineering tools.
  4. Social Engineering: Graduates will aware of social responsibility, ethical values, safety standard, economical and environmental issues so that they serve the society better.

Programme Outcomes

  1. An ability to apply knowledge of mathematics, science, and engineering and fundamentals to Instrumentation discipline to the solution of complex engineering problems.
  2. An ability to design and conduct experiments, as well as to analyze and interpret data.
  3. An ability to design a system, component, or process to meet desired needs within realistic constraints such as economic, environmental, social, political, ethical, health and safety, manufacturability, and sustainability.
  4. Function effectively as an individual, and as a member or leader in diverse teams, and in multidisciplinary settings.
  5. An ability to identify, formulates, and solves engineering problems.
  6. Apply ethical principles and commit to professional ethics and responsibilities and norms of the engineering practice.
  7. The broad education necessary to understand the impact of engineering solutions in a global, economic, environmental, and societal context.
  8. Recognition of the need for, and an ability to engage in life-long learning. Knowledge of contemporary issues.
  9. An ability to use the techniques, skills, and modern engineering tools necessary for engineering practice.
  10. An ability to work professionally in both software and hardware system areas including the design and realization of such systems.

Course Outcomes

Course outcomes for the Instrumentation Engineering programme are published as a document.

Course outcomes (PDF) opens in a new tab

Ready to choose your branch?

Talk to our admissions team about eligibility, intake and the branch that best fits your goals — we respond within 24 hours.